HELP - Error with SFC

Here you can find everything you need to know about Dll-Files. You can also share your knowledge regarding the topic.

Moderators: DllAdmin, DLLADMIN ONLY

RE: HELP - Error with SFC

Postby sgopus » 21 May 2009, 23:33

I would suggest you slipstream the latest svc packs into your install cd, do
a search on google for slipstream software, really easy these days.

"Eric" wrote:

> When I go to run SFC / scannow. I get this error message: Files that are
> required for Windows to run properly must be copied to the DLL cache. Insert
> your Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 CD now.
> Problem is that I don't have one. This is the 3rd time in 6 months that this
> has happened. Pc is out of warranty now. When I bought this pc it had Windows
> XP media center on it after 2 times sending the pc to e-machines to be
> repaired they put XP Pro on it, which I like better as the media center
> edition was a bare bones edition. My computer runs fine expect for this and I
> can't add an Microsoft Office program that I recently purchased. I work from
> home and can't afford to be with out the computer. Is there any way to fix
> this with out losing my pc. Thanks!!
> Regards
> John
sgopus
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 09 May 2009, 23:00

Re: HELP - Error with SFC

Postby r. mccarty » 22 May 2009, 01:03

Why do you need to run SFC /Scannow ? System File Check and the
Windows File Protection system is automatic. Running SFC would have
no impact as to whether a Office program can be installed and used.
You do understand that running SFC simply re-populates the DllCache
folder. Any monitored system files that are out of spec would be quietly
replaced by Windows automatically. The only way that unrecognized
file versions could exist is if the user dismissed the warning message
about them when SFC attempted to replace them.


"Eric" <Eric@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:F628AEB4-1CBE-4312-A33D-25DCADFA7EE0@microsoft.com...
> When I go to run SFC / scannow. I get this error message: Files that are
> required for Windows to run properly must be copied to the DLL cache.
> Insert
> your Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 CD now.
> Problem is that I don't have one. This is the 3rd time in 6 months that
> this
> has happened. Pc is out of warranty now. When I bought this pc it had
> Windows
> XP media center on it after 2 times sending the pc to e-machines to be
> repaired they put XP Pro on it, which I like better as the media center
> edition was a bare bones edition. My computer runs fine expect for this
> and I
> can't add an Microsoft Office program that I recently purchased. I work
> from
> home and can't afford to be with out the computer. Is there any way to fix
> this with out losing my pc. Thanks!!
> Regards
> John
r. mccarty
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 17 Mar 2009, 00:00


Return to Everything about Dll-Files

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron